Voor de beste ervaring schakelt u JavaScript in en gebruikt u een moderne browser!
uva.nl

Application and admission

International Tax Law (advanced master)

Complete the steps below to register for the programme.

  • 1. Check deadlines

    Early admission

    Prospective students have the possibility to apply for an early admission procedure and be admitted by the end of February 2019. The deadline for application for the early admission procedure is the 1st of January 2019.

    >> Read the flyer about early admission

    Normal admission

    The application deadline is 1 April 2019.

    Application timetable 

    Deadline/date

    Event

    1 October 2018

    Application procedure opens

    1 January 2019

    Final date for submission of application (application form and all supporting documents and payment of administrative fee) for early acceptance

    End of February 2019

    Applicants for early admission informed whether they have been selected. Those not selected will remain in the admission pool for the second acceptance round in May.

    1 April 2019

    Final date for submission of application form and payment of administrative fee

    1 May 2019

    Final date for providing required certified documents for non-EEA students

    April - May 2019

    In some cases – interview held by Skype or telephone

    1 June 2019

    Final date for providing required certified documents for EEA students

    1 June 2019

    Applicants informed whether they have been selected and whether they have been awarded an UvA-IBFD scholarship

    24 August

    Final date for providing required certified documents for Dutch students

    26 August through 1 September 2019

    UvA student introduction week

    2 September 2019

    Start of first semester

     

  • 2. Check entry requirements

    A limited number of students will be admitted to the programme through a selection procedure.

    Entry requirements

    The entry requirements are:

    • Your previous education must satisfy the requirements listed below:
    • Your study programme must have included at least 15 ECTS in tax law, or you must have acquired the equivalent competencies through work experience in tax law (see ‘Tax law’ below);
    • You must have obtained a minimum standard in English language proficiency – see further below;
    • You must be willing to participate actively in the classroom; and
    • You must have an open mind towards different cultures.

    It is possible to apply while finishing a previous degree or English-language proficiency test, in which case acceptance to the programme is conditional on satisfactorily completing the previous degree and/or proficiency test. We will need these documents approximately three months before the start of the programme. Please take into consideration that the English language proficiency tests often get booked up months in advance and the results take more than two weeks to be published.

    Previous education

    The candidate must satisfy one of the following sets of requirements:

    • Have completed a university degree in law that is the equivalent of a master’s degree in the Netherlands. An initial master’s degree from a university that follows the European BA-MA system is equivalent. Degrees from universities that do not follow the European BA-MA system must require a study of at least four years in order to be equivalent; if you are not sure whether your degree is the equivalent of a Dutch master’s degree, please consult us.
    • Have completed a university degree in law at bachelor level and be admitted to a traditional legal profession such as advocate, attorney, barrister, judge, notary, solicitor, etc.
    • Have completed a university degree in a discipline related to law (such as economics or finance) that is the equivalent of a master’s degree in the Netherlands, provided the applicant obtained at least 30 ECTS (or its equivalent) in law. An initial master’s degree from a university that follows the European BA-MA system is equivalent to a Dutch master’s degree. Degrees from universities that do not follow the European BA-MA system must require a study of at least four years in order to be equivalent; if you are not sure whether your degree is the equivalent of a Dutch master’s degree, please consult us. In some cases it may be possible to substitute work experience of three years or more for the 30 ECTS in law; if you wish to use this possibility, please mail us in advance to inquire about it. For more information about the ECTS system, see below under the heading “ECTS”.

    Note: Tertiary education at a technical college is not sufficient in any category. The name of the tertiary education institution is not determinative; in each case the University of Amsterdam makes its own assessment of the academic level of the institution and the degree obtained. If you have any questions in this respect, we will be happy to provide you with our assessment of your degree. Please be specific about your degree course and education institution in your email.

    Note: In respect of all these requirements there may be specific considerations in specific countries, for example in respect of admission to a traditional legal profession. If you are not sure whether you satisfy the entry requirements, please mail us in advance with details of your education and qualifications and we will be happy to advise on your admissibility to this programme.

    Tax law

    All applicants must have some prior knowledge of tax law, obtained either through university study or work experience. This study or work experience can be in either domestic or international tax law. Students entering this programme are expected to have a good understanding of the tax law of one country, usually the country in which they obtained their degree, and an awareness of, or interest in, the cross-border issues of tax law.

    University study

    A previous university study must have had a minimum study load of 15 ECTS or its equivalent in tax law subjects. A study load of 15 ECTS usually amounts to a quarter of a full-time academic year of study. The ECTS system is explained further below. The 15 ECTS in tax law need not have been earned in courses devoted entirely to law; it is also possible to aggregate them from courses that dealt partly with tax law and partly with other disciplines. In this case it is the responsibility of the applicant to demonstrate that he/she has earned the equivalent of 15 ECTS in tax law. Evidence to this effect may be the course descriptions, indicating where appropriate which part of the course dealt with law, and/or the reading lists for those courses.

    Work experience

    Applicants who have not obtained the equivalent of 15 ECTS in tax law will also be considered if they have sufficient work experience in tax law, provided the work experience required a conceptual understanding of the law. The completion and filing of simple tax returns is therefore not sufficient. It is sufficient if you have, for example, participated in discussions about tax planning ideas, completed or scrutinised complex tax returns, helped to develop arguments in respect of litigation or participated in discussions about tax law design.

    If you wish to rely on this criterium, you should submit a description of your work experience explaining your responsibilities. You may also submit a supporting letter from your employer in this respect (which may be one of the two letters of reference that are required in support of your application).

    Pre-programme preparation

    Before you start the programme you will, if you wish, be given access to an online course developed by IBFD on the fundamentals of international tax law that you can complete before coming to Amsterdam. In some cases, we may make it a condition of following the programme that you complete this online course and take the final test; your score in the test will be known to IBFD and be made available to the UvA.

    ECTS

    ECTS refer to the European system of study points that is used in European universities to denote the study load of individual courses. 60 ECTS measure the workload of an average full-time student during one academic year. Based on an academic year of 36-40 weeks, one ECTS represents 25-30 hours of study (classes and own study combined). Further information about this system is available on the website of the European Commission.

    Website European Commission

    English language proficiency

    The Amsterdam Law School accepts the following tests and test results:

    • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) - The minimum required TOEFL score is 100 iBT, with a minimum score of 25 for reading and listening skills and 24 for speaking and writing skills. TOEFL ITP-scores are not accepted.
    • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) - The minimum required overall IELTS score is 7.0, with a minimum score of 6.0 for each individual component.
    • Cambridge English Language Assessment - A Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) certificate (minimum grade C) or Cambridge English: Proficiency (CPE) certificate.
    • Please note: The Amsterdam Law School only accepts English-language proficiency test results that are no more than two years old at the time of the start of the programme. 
    • Chinese applicants will need to submit an IELTS or TOEFL iBT test score and request a Nuffic certificate
    • The UvA offers a free IELTS test for full-time UvA students, but demand is high and the maximum number of participants is limited - apply early!

    The following students are exempted from the above-mentioned test requirements:

    • Students who have received their prior education in one of the following English-speaking countries: Australia, Canada (except Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States.
    • Students who have completed an English-language study programme (at the Bachelor’s level or higher).
    • Students in possession of an international or European Baccalaureate diploma (with English as the language of instruction).
    • Students who received their prior education in the Netherlands.
  • 3. Submit your application form

    The application deadline is 1 April 2019. You can apply online through the form below.

    Application form

    A complete application consist of the following documents:

    • Curriculum Vitae
    • Certified copy of university transcripts including grades
    • Certified copy of university diploma (if it has already been obtained)
    • English language test results  (if the test has already been taken)
    • Motivation letter; if you wish to be considered for one of the scholarships available for International Tax Law students, please state also your motivation in this respect
    • Two letters of reference
    • If appropriate: evidence that your university education is equivalent to the ECTS standards set out in the list of entry requirements
    • If appropriate: evidence that you have work experience in tax law at a sufficiently conceptual level

    Application fee

    Applicants with a non-EEA nationality are charged an administrative fee of € 100 to be paid before the application deadline. The fee is reimbursed to students who subsequently enrol successfully at the Amsterdam Law School.

    The fee should be transferred to the following account:

    Deutsche Bank  
    Account no. 50.90.95.402 
    Faculty of Law  
    Amsterdam Law School 
    1000 BA Amsterdam

    IBAN no: NL69DEUT0509095402 
    BIC/SWIFTcode: DEUTNL2N 

    Applications will not be reviewed until all required application materials and the application fee have been paid and processed. 

  • 4. Wait for admission decision

    After the deadline of 1 April, your application will be evaluated by our admissions committee. Only those applicants who fulfil the entry requirements and are therefore eligible to the masters programme International Tax Law, will be presented to the Selection Committee. Qualified candidates could be invited for an interview with the members of the Committee. The Committee will then decide on admission.  You will be notified about the decision by email before the 1st of June.

  • 5. Accept/decline offer

    Accept 

    If you get selected for this programme, the university will send you a letter of acceptance by email. We request that you accept or decline within ten working days.

  • 6. Submit certified documents and English test results

    Certified documents

    If you have been selected for our Master's programme we need to verify your previous education. This means that you have to send us certified copies of your transcripts and degree certificates. Note that you need to send us these documents by post before the deadline (see step 1). Photocopies or scans of the original certified documents are not accepted. Please send us the documents together with the printed version of the completed online application form.

    Your diploma and transcripts need to be officially certified (i.e., must bear the original stamp or signature of your university or a notary), and sent with the printed version of the completed online application form to the following address:

    Amsterdam Law School - Admissions Office
    P.O. Box 1030
    1000 BA Amsterdam
    The Netherlands

    Or, if sent by  registered post:

    Amsterdam Law School – Admissions Office
    Valckenierstraat 59
    1018 XE Amsterdam
    The Netherlands

    English test results

    If you have not yet sent your English test results, please make sure you do so before the deadline.

    TOEFL: When sending TOEFL results, please use our institutional code: 9011. If you do not, we cannot verify your results online and you will need to send us the original test results.

    IELTS: Once you have taken the test, you will receive a test report number. Please make sure to send us this number so we can verify your results online.

    Cambridge English Language Assessment: Once you have taken the test, you will receive a confirmation of entry. The confirmation includes a ‘Candidate ID number’ and a ‘Candidate’s secret number’. Please make sure to send us both so we can verify your results online.

    Submit the required information through this digital form

  • 8. Request student ID card

    A student ID card is a personal document which serves as proof of identity for examinations and library privileges. You will receive instructions explaining how to request your student ID card. 

  • 9. Register for courses

    Course registration

    After you have been (conditionally) admitted to the LLM programme by the Amsterdam Law School you will be signed up for courses by the Amsterdam Law School.

    For questions on course registration, please contact our education desk.

    Academic calendar

    The academic year is divided into two semesters, each lasting 20 weeks. Semester 1 classes begin in the first week of September. Semester 2 classes begin in the first week of February. At the Faculty of Law, the semesters are further divided into two teaching periods. These begin in weeks 1 and 9 of each semester.

    Academic calendar

    Courses per semester

    You will find a course overview per semester (with course descriptions) in the online course catalogue.

    Courses for the programme in the Studiegids

    More information on course registration

  • 10. Pay the tuition fee

    Once you are selected for the programme, you will receive information on how to pay the tuition fee.

  • 11. Attend Start Appointment

    Moving to another city, while exciting, can also be overwhelming. UvA Student Services organises Start Appointments each year (free of charge) to help with the practical issues you may encounter during your transition to Amsterdam, such as registering with the municipality or opening a Dutch bank account. You will receive an invitation for a Start Appointment once you have submitted your immigration application. There are two levels of Start Appointment: all-inclusive and regular.

    More information on Start appointment